Annual Meeting 2018

The Institute on the Environment’s Annual Meeting brings together our community for a day of inspiration and lively discussion about how we can work together even more effectively toward a just and environmentally sound world. The meeting is for everyone – staff, students, affiliates, partners, and friends. Together, we’re building a future in which people and planet prosper together.

Friday, September 28, 2018
10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Registration opens at 9:15 a.m.
St. Paul Student Center Northstar Ballroom
Optional reception with Affiliate recognition to follow
RSVP closed Friday, September 21

Any questions, please contact Kimberly Long, Events Manager, longx296@umn.edu

Time and Event
Location
9:15 am: Registration opens
Northstar Ballroom, Level 2
10:00 – 11:15 am: Morning Programming
Theater, basement level
11:30 – 1:00 pm IonE Community Exchange
(Lunch provided)
Northstar Ballroom, Level 2
1:10 – 2:10 pm Breakout one
Rooms as assigned
2:20 – 3:20 pm Breakout two
Rooms as assigned
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm Closing and reception
Northstar Ballroom, Level 2

Morning Program

10:00 a.m. Director’s Address
10:25 a.m. IonE Impact Goals Lightning Talks
10:45 a.m. Panel Discussion and open Q&A (further information below)

Panel topic: How Might IonE and the U of MN System Contribute to Creating Solutions to Environmental and Social Challenges Facing MN?

Panelists:

Moderated by Alison Hoxie, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, UMD

IonE Community Exchange

Come explore and celebrate the diverse work being done within the IonE community. IonE is comprised of hundreds of students, staff, and faculty from across all five University of Minnesota campuses. We are leaders, teachers, researchers, and artists. Below are the 23 projects that will be highlighted in the IonE Community Exchange. Detailed project abstracts are available here Abstracts (PDF)

Acara Student Projects
Acara Co-director, Megan Voorhees

Assuring Clean Water and Sustainable Ecosystems Via Improved Agroecological Management
Grand Challenge, Lawrence P Wackett

Catalyzing Change Across Minnesota: Partners in Progress
Troy Goodnough

Commercial Building Efficiency in Minneapolis
Class Project, Andrew Butts

Energy Transition Lab
Aaron Hanson

Environment Reports
GLI and IonE Communications, Barrett Colombo and Peder Engstrom

ExCITES: Expanding Commercial Implementation of Thermal Energy Storage
PI, Jane H. Davidson

Geofinancial Analytics
Mini Grant, Nathaniel Springer

Green Solar Cells: Lead-free Halide Perovskites
Lee Penn

Identification of “Action Landscapes” to target interventions to promote sustainable agriculture in Latin America
Authors: Paul West, James Gerber

Impact Valuation
Mini Grant, Jeff Standish, Kristi Kremers, Barrett Colombo, Jen Thissen

Increasing Native Seed Availability for Minnesota’s Prairies
PI, Ruth Shaw

Increasing Student Readiness for Sustainability Careers
Mini Grant, Rebecca Meyer

(Not So) Mini Grants: The First 15 Rounds
Jen Thissen

Open Feasts Food Waste Events
Mini Grant, Barrett Colombo

Queer Science
Mini Grant, Mohamed Yakub

Sustainable Development: Architecture and Planning within the Ecological Footprint of One Planet
Richard Graves, Bonnie Keeler

Syngas from Concentrated Sunlight and Methane
PI, Dr. Jane H. Davidson

Talking Arts, Sciences and Sustainability: A Roundtable Discussion Series
Mini Grant, David Syring

Tribally directed collaborative research on wild rice: the Kawe Gidaa-Naanaagadawendamin Manoomin project
Grand Challenge, Crystal Ng, Cara Santelli, Amy Myrbo, Dan Larkin, Mike Dockry, Mark Bellcourt, Mae Davenport

Understanding the zoonotic risk of echinococcosis for a northern Minnesota tribal community
Mini Grant, Tiffany Wolf

Utilities Perspectives on Research Collaborations With Universities
Energy Transition Lab, Steve Rose, Andrew Butts, Julia Wilbur, Barb Jacobs

Waste Heat Recovery for Power Generation Enabled by High-Efficiency Thermoelectric Materials
Discovery Grant, Xiaojia Wang, Uwe Kortshagen, and James Kakalios

Afternoon Breakout Sessions

During the afternoon, we’ll have two hour-long breakout slots, which will be an opportunity to spend time discussing and developing IonE’s Impact Goals. Each of the three goals will have a session during each slot. Therefore if you attend both breakout sessions, you will be able to participate in a session on two of the three goals.

The primary objective will be to identify related ongoing efforts that could be leveraged or coordinated with members of university and stakeholder communities who are interested in joining the effort. Additional background on the goals will be available two weeks before the meeting to help prepare for the discussion.

Achieving Safe Drinking Water

Description: From defining safe water and ensuring equitable access, to upgrading grey infrastructure and enhancing green infrastructure, to putting fewer pollutants in the water and taking them out more effectively, solving water problems for Minnesota and the world requires contributions from of a broad range of expertise in both social and biophysical sciences. Possible solutions are complicated by the opportunities and constraints presented by real-world implementation. This goal will help align findings from University of Minnesota research and identify knowledge bottlenecks and opportunities in the service of ensuring safe drinking water.

Breakout session: We will elicit ideas from the group about how their research could be useful to local decision makers and discuss what kinds of additional work would need to be done to make it operational.

Carbon Neutral Energy Transition

Description: Minnesota can be a model for a low-carbon economy that benefits people and the environment. Reducing or eliminating greenhouse gas emissions is a cross-cutting topic that touches all of IonE’s work. The University of Minnesota is uniquely positioned to work with academic and external experts to find solutions.

Breakout Session: We will discuss a unifying greenhouse gas reduction goal that focuses on energy systems transformation. Speakers and participants will be invited to share information about work they have done or will do in the future that contributes to towards this goal.

Sustainable Land-Use Planning for Minnesota

Description: IonE’s goal is to leverage and bridge the University of Minnesota’s collective knowledge of the connections between natural resources and human health and well-being with key government, NGO and corporate connections to land use management to develop a comprehensive and holistic sustainable land use plan for the state of Minnesota.

Breakout session: We will elicit ideas from the group about two complementary components of a future land use plan:

  1. Goals and potential metrics of those goals
  2. Brainstorming and identifying key government agencies, NGOs and corporations that could be part of an advisory group.

Part of identifying the goals and metrics will be to identify key university faculty whose research could direct inform the process.

Who’s Coming?

Last update 9/24/18 at 3 p.m. 

  • Aaron Hanson, IonE Staff, Energy Transition Lab
  • Alexandra Klass, IonE Fellow, Law
  • Alexis Studler, IonE Staff, Corporate Sustainability
  • Alison Hoxie, IonE Associate, Mechanical and Industrial Engineering
  • Andrea Hills, IonE Guest, Open Feasts Project/Mini Grant
  • Andrea Santos Garcia, IonE Visiting Scholar, GLI
  • Andreas Stein, IonE Grant recipient, Chemistry
  • Andrew Butts, Graduate Research Assistant, STEP (Humphrey)
  • Andrew Fang, IonE Guest, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Anita Pagey, Acara coach
  • Aparna Katre, IonE Associate, World Languages and Cultures
  • April Snyder, IonE Staff, IonE
  • Arne Kildegaard, IonE Fellow, UM-Morris
  • Ashley Keiser, NatureNet Science Fellow, EEB
  • Audrey Dorélien, IonE Associate, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Barb Jacobs, IonE Staff, Energy Transition Lab
  • Barrett Colombo, IonE Staff
  • Beth Mercer-Taylor, IonE Staff, Sustainability Education
  • Bianet Castellanos
  • Bob Cline, IonE Guest, Statewide Board Chair – U of M Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Bonnie Keeler, IonE Grant recipient, Humphrey School
  • Brett McDonnell, IonE Fellow, Law
  • Calli Thompson, IonE Guest, OLPD
  • Cara Santelli, IonE Associate, Earth Sciences
  • Carl Rosen, IonE Fellow, Soil, Water, and Climate
  • Carlisle Ford Runge, IonE Fellow, Applied Economics
  • Catherine Clark, IonE Grant recipient, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Chelsea Ray, IonE Staff, Link
  • Cheryl Robertson, IonE Fellow, Nursing
  • Chris Nootenboom, IonE Staff, Natural Capital Project
  • Christine Baeumler, IonE Fellow, Art
  • Christov Churchward, IonE Staff, Carlson/Humphrey
  • Christy Dolph, IonE Guest, Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
  • Clarence Lehman, IonE Fellow, EEB/CBS
  • Courtney Peters, IonE Staff, Events Coordinator
  • Craig Packer, IonE Fellow, EEB
  • Dan Larkin, IonE Associate, FWCB
  • Dan Philippon, IonE Fellow, English
  • David Doody, IonE Staff, Ensia
  • David Syring, IonE Educator, Anthropology, Sociology, and Criminology–UMD
  • Deepak Ray, IonE Staff, GLI
  • Denise Young, IonE Fellow, Bell Museum
  • Diana Karwan, IonE Associate, Forest Resources
  • Diane Willow, IonE Fellow, Art
  • Dominic Travis, IonE Fellow, CVM VPM
  • Doug Franchot, IonE Guest, NE Board Chair- Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Dustin Carlson, IonE Staff, IT Manager
  • Elihuruma Kimaro, IonE Guest, Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
  • Elizabeth Borer, IonE Fellow, EEB
  • Ellen Anderson, IonE Impact Goal Lead – Energy, Energy Transition Lab
  • Eric Lonsdorf, IonE Impact Goal Lead – Land-use, Natural Capital Project
  • Eric Shook, IonE Associate, Geography, Environment, and Society
  • Erik Brown, IonE Fellow, Large Lakes Observatory
  • Fatima Tufail, IonE Staff, Sustainability Education
  • Fletcher Carlson, IonE Grant recipient, Mechanical Engineering
  • Fred Rose, IonE Staff, Acara Director
  • Gabe Chan, IonE Associate, Humphrey School (Public Affairs)
  • Gaston Small, IonE Visiting Scholar, Univ. St.Thomas Biology Department
  • George Host, IonE Grant recipient, Natural Resources Research Institute
  • Grace Becker, IonE Staff, Communications
  • Jack DeWaard, IonE Associate, Sociology
  • Jacques Finlay, IonE Fellow, EEB
  • James Gerber, IonE Staff, GLI
  • Jan Gerstenberger, IonE Staff, Development
  • Jane Wissinger, IonE Educator, Chemistry
  • Jeanette Voelz, IonE Guest, Chemistry
  • Jeannine Cavender-Bares, IonE Fellow, Ecology, Evolution and Behavior
  • Jeff Standish, IonE Staff
  • Jeffrey Broadbent, IonE Fellow, Sociology
  • Jennifer Schmitt, IonE Staff, NorthStar Initiative
  • Jennifer Thissen, IonE Staff, Pre-Award Grants Coordinator
  • Jesse Fosheim, IonE Grant recipient, Mechanical Engineering
  • Jessica Gutknecht, IonE Associate, Department of Soil, Water, and Climate
  • Jessica Hellmann, IonE Staff, Director
  • John Carmody, IonE Fellow, College of Design
  • John Downing, IonE Fellow, MN Sea Grant, LLO & UMD Biology
  • John Nieber, IonE Fellow, BBE
  • Jonee Brigham, IonE Fellow, Minnesota Design Center, College of Design
  • Julie Etterson, IonE Fellow, Biology
  • Julie Hanus, IonE Staff, Communications Senior Strategist
  • Juliet Johnston, IonE Grant recipient, Civil, Environmental, and Geo-Engineering
  • Justin Baker, IonE Staff, Human Factors & Ergonomics
  • Justin Johnson, IonE Staff, Natural Capital Project
  • Karen Gran, IonE Fellow, Earth & Environmental Sciences (UMD)
  • Karen Lutsky, IonE Associate, Landscape Architecture
  • Kate Brauman, IonE Impact Goal Lead – Water, Global Water Initiative
  • Kate Knuth, IonE Fellow, CFANS
  • Kathy Dooley, IonE Staff, MGIS
  • Kathy Draeger, Partnering organization U of M, Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Kathyrn Milun, IonE Fellow, Anthropology
  • Keith Harding, IonE Guest and Grant recipient, Windlogics/NextEra Energy
  • Kelly Meza-Prado, IonE Guest, NatCap
  • Ken Smith, IonE Fellow
  • Kim Todd, IonE Guest, English
  • Kimberly Hill, IonE Fellow, CEGE & SAFL
  • Kimberly Long, IonE Staff, Events Manager
  • Kristi Kremers, IonE Staff, Graduate & Faculty Leadership Programs
  • Kyo Suh, IonE Visiting Scholar, NorthStar
  • Lambros Tassoulas, IonE Grant recipient, Biotechnology Institute
  • Larry Wackett, IonE Fellow, BMBB
  • Laura Musacchio, IonE Fellow, Landscape Architecture
  • Leah Samberg, IonE scholar, Rainforest Alliance
  • Lee Frelich, IonE Fellow, Forest Resources
  • Lee Penn, IonE Grant recipient and Fellow, Chemistry
  • Lissa Pawlisch, IonE Guest, Extension, Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships
  • Lusine Ghushchyan, Graduate student, CDes Architecture
  • Maike Hamann, IonE Post-doc, NatCap
  • Martina Grecequet, IonE Staff
  • Mary Hannemann, IonE Staff, Sustainability Education
  • Mary Hoff, IonE Staff, Ensia
  • Megan Voorhees, IonE Staff, Acara
  • Michael Wilson, IonE Fellow, Anthropology/EEB
  • Michelle Garvey, IonE Educator, GWSS
  • Mikaela Isaacson, IonE Staff, Sustainability Education
  • Mindy Granley, IonE Guest, UMD Office of Sustainability
  • Mona Shanbhag, Graduate Student, Architecture – College of Design
  • Nam Tran, IonE Grant recipient, Chemistry
  • Nathaniel Springer, IonE Staff
  • Neil Wilmot, IonE Associate, Economics
  • Nicholas Goldsmith, IonE Grant recipient, EEB
  • Nicholas Jordan, IonE Fellow, Agronomy & Plant Genetics
  • Paliza Shrestha, IonE Visiting Scholar, University of Saint Thomas Postdoc Biology
  • Patrick Nunnally, IonE Guest, River Life Program
  • Paul Imbertson, IonE Educator, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Peder Engstrom, IonE Staff, Global Landscapes Initiative
  • Peter Hawthorne, IonE Staff
  • Peter Levin, IonE Educators GRA, Natural Resource Sciences and Management
  • Raj Rajan, IonE Fellow, FLC
  • Rebecca Meyer, IonE Grant recipient, Extension (Center for Youth Development)
  • Rebecca Montgomery, IonE Fellow, Forest Resources
  • Robert Gardner, IonE Visiting Scholar, HSTM
  • Roopali Phadke, IonE Fellow, Environmental Studies
  • Ryan Noe, Bonnie Keeler’s lab staff, Public Affairs
  • Rylie Pelton, IonE Post-doc, NorthStar Initiative for Sustainable Enterprise
  • Sabine Engel, IonE Staff, Director of International Partnerships
  • Sabrina Badger, Graduate Assistant with Grand Challenges Research Scholar Collaborations, Agronomy and Plant Genetics
  • Salli Dymond, IonE Associate, Earth and Environmental Sciences (UMD)
  • Samuel Froiland, IonE Guest, History of Science and Technology
  • Samuel Reed, IonE Guest, Forest Resources
  • Sarah Hobbie, IonE Fellow, EEB
  • Sarah Huebner, IonE Guest, EEB
  • Scott St. George, IonE Fellow, Geography, Environment and Society
  • Sean Carroll, IonE Guest, RE-AMP Network
  • Sean Quinn, IonE Staff, Communications Graphic Designer
  • Sebastian Behrens, IonE Associate, CEGE
  • Shane Stennes, IonE Guest, University Services
  • Steve Kelley, IonE Guest, Humphrey School of Public Affairs
  • Taegon Kim, IonE Post-doc, NorthStar Initiative for Sustainable Enterprise
  • Thomas Fisher, IonE Fellow, Design
  • Tiffany Wolf, IonE Associate, Veterinary population medicine
  • Timothy Smith, IonE Fellow, Bioproducts & Biosystems Engineering
  • Todd Reubold, IonE Staff, “Media Lab”
  • Tracy Twine, IonE Fellow, Soil, Water, & Climate
  • Troy Goodnough, IonE Grant recipient, UMM Office of Sustainability
  • Vinicius Taguchi, IonE Guest, Civil, Environmental, and Geo- Engineering
  • Will Seuffert, IonE Guest, Environmental Quality Board
  • Xiaojia Wang, IonE Grant recipient, Mechanical Engineering
  • Yi Yang, IonE Associate, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering
  • Yuan (Daniel) Cheng, IonE Guest, Humphrey School